Programme

Main Stage

09:15 Conference begins – music and reflection/holding slide/s? for assembly pre-recorded (Matt Collins collating)
09.30 Conference Welcome: Worship Band (Hillsong London Pre-recorded) primary students from London (Pre recorded) Maggie (Live) A people of HOPE (Intro to the conference c 10 mins) liturgy/prayer (pre-recorded /live)   AB York LIVE Harry & Chris (5 mins) live   Intro: conference chaplains (live) Josh & Steve as first workshop leaders (live) Into workshops…..    
10.15 – 11.15
11.15 – 11.45 Everyone return to main stage: Key thoughts (fed to Maggie & Bejoy by Anna & Emma) from workshops (2-3 mins) and encourage people to go to what is on offer over coffee   Coffee Break     (Pre-recorded) In- conversation with Jeff Lucas)
11.45. – 12.45 Back to the main room: CHAT COMMENTS FROM COFFEE EVENTS?introduce Susan and Maria
12.45   Back to main hall Grace (Pre-recorded) +Marcus  
12.50 – 1.50 Lunch break     The Church & Education 50 minutes LIVE Chair: Garry Neave, Barbara Easton, Sarah LC; Nigel Genders, Paul Barber
1.50 – 2.30 Afternoon Welcome: Worship IDCM LIVE Welcome/Secondary pupils (King’s CE School Wolverhampton (IN STUDIO?? Or pre-record?) +Liturgy/prayers (Hugh Osgood/pupils Live (unless kids are pre-record in which case a mix) Greeting from USA (Dan Hesichman) LIVE   Timothy Radcliffe Hope in times of change LIVE Send to workshops>
2.30pm-3.30pm
3.30pm-4.10pm (Tea break) 3.35-4.00pm H&C LIVE
4.10pm Back to main stage Key thoughts? What are the messages coming through? Send to workshops
4.10pm-5.10pm
5.10pm Return to main stage: Thoughts/comments what is coming up next:     Grace +Paul Butler (pre-recorded
5.15pm (-6.15)    
5.30pm – 6.15pm In conversation with: Steve Chalke + Maria Rodriguez (?) + ME/BP   LIVE  
6.15pm    
7.00pm     Pre-worship music in main meeting room as people join
7.10pm   Welcome to the evening B& M In studio   Pre recorded welcome message: Live to Taize  
leave Taize (c.8.10pm)
Welcome back (B&M)    
Speaker: Hope for Education: Steve Chalke LIVE
pause for reflection (2 minutes)
Induction celebration (10 mins )*
Speaker: Hope for Chaplaincy: Mike Haslam LIVE
pause for prayer/reflection: (personal) and 5 minute break #HOPE slam final LIVE
Hope for the world: Gemma Simmonds LIVE
Thanks RETREAT plug Final prayer Adrian Porter LIVE
   
9.30pm End main session
9.40pm
9.50pm It’s a wrap 😊

Workshop 1

Time Workshop Room Environment
08:00 Open
09:15
09.30
10.15 – 11.15 Workshop Hope for the Environment: Josh Hunt + Dr Hilary Marlow Dr Lucie Shuker
11.15 – 11.45
11.45. – 12.45
12.45
12.50 – 1.50
1.50 – 2.30
2.30pm-3.30pm Workshop Environment: Josh Hunt + Andrew Norma +?
3.30pm-4.10pm (Tea break) >>>>>>>>>>>
4.10pm
4.10pm-5.10pm
5.10pm
5.15pm (-6.15)
5.30pm – 6.15pm
6.15pm
7.00pm
7.10pm
9.30pm
9.40pm
9.50pm

Main Stage

09:15 Conference begins – music and reflection/holding slide/s? for assembly pre-recorded (Matt Collins collating)
09.30 Conference Welcome: Worship Band (Hillsong London Pre-recorded) primary students from London (Pre recorded) Maggie (Live) A people of HOPE (Intro to the conference c 10 mins) liturgy/prayer (pre-recorded /live)   AB York LIVE Harry & Chris (5 mins) live   Intro: conference chaplains (live) Josh & Steve as first workshop leaders (live) Into workshops…..    
10.15 – 11.15
11.15 – 11.45 Everyone return to main stage: Key thoughts (fed to Maggie & Bejoy by Anna & Emma) from workshops (2-3 mins) and encourage people to go to what is on offer over coffee   Coffee Break     (Pre-recorded) In- conversation with Jeff Lucas)
11.45. – 12.45 Back to the main room: CHAT COMMENTS FROM COFFEE EVENTS?introduce Susan and Maria
12.45   Back to main hall Grace (Pre-recorded) +Marcus  
12.50 – 1.50 Lunch break     The Church & Education 50 minutes LIVE Chair: Garry Neave, Barbara Easton, Sarah LC; Nigel Genders, Paul Barber
1.50 – 2.30 Afternoon Welcome: Worship IDCM LIVE Welcome/Secondary pupils (King’s CE School Wolverhampton (IN STUDIO?? Or pre-record?) +Liturgy/prayers (Hugh Osgood/pupils Live (unless kids are pre-record in which case a mix) Greeting from USA (Dan Hesichman) LIVE   Timothy Radcliffe Hope in times of change LIVE Send to workshops>
2.30pm-3.30pm
3.30pm-4.10pm (Tea break) 3.35-4.00pm H&C LIVE
4.10pm Back to main stage Key thoughts? What are the messages coming through? Send to workshops
4.10pm-5.10pm
5.10pm Return to main stage: Thoughts/comments what is coming up next:     Grace +Paul Butler (pre-recorded
5.15pm (-6.15)    
5.30pm – 6.15pm In conversation with: Steve Chalke + Maria Rodriguez (?) + ME/BP   LIVE  
6.15pm    
7.00pm     Pre-worship music in main meeting room as people join
7.10pm   Welcome to the evening B& M In studio   Pre recorded welcome message: Live to Taize  
leave Taize (c.8.10pm)
Welcome back (B&M)    
Speaker: Hope for Education: Steve Chalke LIVE
pause for reflection (2 minutes)
Induction celebration (10 mins )*
Speaker: Hope for Chaplaincy: Mike Haslam LIVE
pause for prayer/reflection: (personal) and 5 minute break #HOPE slam final LIVE
Hope for the world: Gemma Simmonds LIVE
Thanks RETREAT plug Final prayer Adrian Porter LIVE
   
9.30pm End main session
9.40pm
9.50pm It’s a wrap 😊

Main Stage

09:15 Conference begins – music and reflection/holding slide/s? for assembly pre-recorded (Matt Collins collating)
09.30 Conference Welcome: Worship Band (Hillsong London Pre-recorded) primary students from London (Pre recorded) Maggie (Live) A people of HOPE (Intro to the conference c 10 mins) liturgy/prayer (pre-recorded /live)   AB York LIVE Harry & Chris (5 mins) live   Intro: conference chaplains (live) Josh & Steve as first workshop leaders (live) Into workshops…..    
10.15 – 11.15
11.15 – 11.45 Everyone return to main stage: Key thoughts (fed to Maggie & Bejoy by Anna & Emma) from workshops (2-3 mins) and encourage people to go to what is on offer over coffee   Coffee Break     (Pre-recorded) In- conversation with Jeff Lucas)
11.45. – 12.45 Back to the main room: CHAT COMMENTS FROM COFFEE EVENTS?introduce Susan and Maria
12.45   Back to main hall Grace (Pre-recorded) +Marcus  
12.50 – 1.50 Lunch break     The Church & Education 50 minutes LIVE Chair: Garry Neave, Barbara Easton, Sarah LC; Nigel Genders, Paul Barber
1.50 – 2.30 Afternoon Welcome: Worship IDCM LIVE Welcome/Secondary pupils (King’s CE School Wolverhampton (IN STUDIO?? Or pre-record?) +Liturgy/prayers (Hugh Osgood/pupils Live (unless kids are pre-record in which case a mix) Greeting from USA (Dan Hesichman) LIVE   Timothy Radcliffe Hope in times of change LIVE Send to workshops>
2.30pm-3.30pm
3.30pm-4.10pm (Tea break) 3.35-4.00pm H&C LIVE
4.10pm Back to main stage Key thoughts? What are the messages coming through? Send to workshops
4.10pm-5.10pm
5.10pm Return to main stage: Thoughts/comments what is coming up next:     Grace +Paul Butler (pre-recorded
5.15pm (-6.15)    
5.30pm – 6.15pm In conversation with: Steve Chalke + Maria Rodriguez (?) + ME/BP   LIVE  
6.15pm    
7.00pm     Pre-worship music in main meeting room as people join
7.10pm   Welcome to the evening B& M In studio   Pre recorded welcome message: Live to Taize  
leave Taize (c.8.10pm)
Welcome back (B&M)    
Speaker: Hope for Education: Steve Chalke LIVE
pause for reflection (2 minutes)
Induction celebration (10 mins )*
Speaker: Hope for Chaplaincy: Mike Haslam LIVE
pause for prayer/reflection: (personal) and 5 minute break #HOPE slam final LIVE
Hope for the world: Gemma Simmonds LIVE
Thanks RETREAT plug Final prayer Adrian Porter LIVE
   
9.30pm End main session
9.40pm
9.50pm It’s a wrap 😊

Main Stage

09:15 Conference begins – music and reflection/holding slide/s? for assembly pre-recorded (Matt Collins collating)
09.30 Conference Welcome: Worship Band (Hillsong London Pre-recorded) primary students from London (Pre recorded) Maggie (Live) A people of HOPE (Intro to the conference c 10 mins) liturgy/prayer (pre-recorded /live)   AB York LIVE Harry & Chris (5 mins) live   Intro: conference chaplains (live) Josh & Steve as first workshop leaders (live) Into workshops…..    
10.15 – 11.15
11.15 – 11.45 Everyone return to main stage: Key thoughts (fed to Maggie & Bejoy by Anna & Emma) from workshops (2-3 mins) and encourage people to go to what is on offer over coffee   Coffee Break     (Pre-recorded) In- conversation with Jeff Lucas)
11.45. – 12.45 Back to the main room: CHAT COMMENTS FROM COFFEE EVENTS?introduce Susan and Maria
12.45   Back to main hall Grace (Pre-recorded) +Marcus  
12.50 – 1.50 Lunch break     The Church & Education 50 minutes LIVE Chair: Garry Neave, Barbara Easton, Sarah LC; Nigel Genders, Paul Barber
1.50 – 2.30 Afternoon Welcome: Worship IDCM LIVE Welcome/Secondary pupils (King’s CE School Wolverhampton (IN STUDIO?? Or pre-record?) +Liturgy/prayers (Hugh Osgood/pupils Live (unless kids are pre-record in which case a mix) Greeting from USA (Dan Hesichman) LIVE   Timothy Radcliffe Hope in times of change LIVE Send to workshops>
2.30pm-3.30pm
3.30pm-4.10pm (Tea break) 3.35-4.00pm H&C LIVE
4.10pm Back to main stage Key thoughts? What are the messages coming through? Send to workshops
4.10pm-5.10pm
5.10pm Return to main stage: Thoughts/comments what is coming up next:     Grace +Paul Butler (pre-recorded
5.15pm (-6.15)    
5.30pm – 6.15pm In conversation with: Steve Chalke + Maria Rodriguez (?) + ME/BP   LIVE  
6.15pm    
7.00pm     Pre-worship music in main meeting room as people join
7.10pm   Welcome to the evening B& M In studio   Pre recorded welcome message: Live to Taize  
leave Taize (c.8.10pm)
Welcome back (B&M)    
Speaker: Hope for Education: Steve Chalke LIVE
pause for reflection (2 minutes)
Induction celebration (10 mins )*
Speaker: Hope for Chaplaincy: Mike Haslam LIVE
pause for prayer/reflection: (personal) and 5 minute break #HOPE slam final LIVE
Hope for the world: Gemma Simmonds LIVE
Thanks RETREAT plug Final prayer Adrian Porter LIVE
   
9.30pm End main session
9.40pm
9.50pm It’s a wrap 😊

Main Stage

09:15 Conference begins – music and reflection/holding slide/s? for assembly pre-recorded (Matt Collins collating)
09.30 Conference Welcome: Worship Band (Hillsong London Pre-recorded) primary students from London (Pre recorded) Maggie (Live) A people of HOPE (Intro to the conference c 10 mins) liturgy/prayer (pre-recorded /live)   AB York LIVE Harry & Chris (5 mins) live   Intro: conference chaplains (live) Josh & Steve as first workshop leaders (live) Into workshops…..    
10.15 – 11.15
11.15 – 11.45 Everyone return to main stage: Key thoughts (fed to Maggie & Bejoy by Anna & Emma) from workshops (2-3 mins) and encourage people to go to what is on offer over coffee   Coffee Break     (Pre-recorded) In- conversation with Jeff Lucas)
11.45. – 12.45 Back to the main room: CHAT COMMENTS FROM COFFEE EVENTS?introduce Susan and Maria
12.45   Back to main hall Grace (Pre-recorded) +Marcus  
12.50 – 1.50 Lunch break     The Church & Education 50 minutes LIVE Chair: Garry Neave, Barbara Easton, Sarah LC; Nigel Genders, Paul Barber
1.50 – 2.30 Afternoon Welcome: Worship IDCM LIVE Welcome/Secondary pupils (King’s CE School Wolverhampton (IN STUDIO?? Or pre-record?) +Liturgy/prayers (Hugh Osgood/pupils Live (unless kids are pre-record in which case a mix) Greeting from USA (Dan Hesichman) LIVE   Timothy Radcliffe Hope in times of change LIVE Send to workshops>
2.30pm-3.30pm
3.30pm-4.10pm (Tea break) 3.35-4.00pm H&C LIVE
4.10pm Back to main stage Key thoughts? What are the messages coming through? Send to workshops
4.10pm-5.10pm
5.10pm Return to main stage: Thoughts/comments what is coming up next:     Grace +Paul Butler (pre-recorded
5.15pm (-6.15)    
5.30pm – 6.15pm In conversation with: Steve Chalke + Maria Rodriguez (?) + ME/BP   LIVE  
6.15pm    
7.00pm     Pre-worship music in main meeting room as people join
7.10pm   Welcome to the evening B& M In studio   Pre recorded welcome message: Live to Taize  
leave Taize (c.8.10pm)
Welcome back (B&M)    
Speaker: Hope for Education: Steve Chalke LIVE
pause for reflection (2 minutes)
Induction celebration (10 mins )*
Speaker: Hope for Chaplaincy: Mike Haslam LIVE
pause for prayer/reflection: (personal) and 5 minute break #HOPE slam final LIVE
Hope for the world: Gemma Simmonds LIVE
Thanks RETREAT plug Final prayer Adrian Porter LIVE
   
9.30pm End main session
9.40pm
9.50pm It’s a wrap 😊

Conference Day Wednesday 9th June 2021

 

08:00 Open – Explore the Conference Platform

09:00

 

Main Stage: – Conference begins

Music and Reflection

09.30

Main Stage

Conference Welcome

During in this session Maggie Everett and Bejoy Pal
welcome all delegates to the conference, an upbeat session including:

 

Hillsong Worship Band

A Welcome from Primary School Students

Liturgy and Prayer

A Live reflection from: The Archbishop of York

An introduction to this year’s conference themes and workshops

10.15 – 11.15

 

Workshop

 

The Environment: Why it matters to young people and how chaplains can engage.

Dr Josh Hunt + Dr Hilary Marlow + Dr Lucie Shuker

Theology and The Environment – Are environmental issues a little add-on to our faith, or integral to it? This workshop explores the theology behind our concern for the planet.

Burning Down the House – 9 out of 10 young people are concerned about the climate crisis, and this workshop explores the latest research from Youthscape and Tearfund exploring the concerns of young people.

Workshop

 

Chaplains as Pastors in Mental health and young people.

Dr Steve Younger  +  Dr. Kate Middleton

Speaking LIFE over a generation who have been told they are LOST: mental health and the rising generation in pandemic times.

11:15

Main Stage:

Morning Plenary: Review of Speakers and Workshops

What’s coming up during the Coffee Break

 

11.20 – 11.45

Coffee Break Activities

Main Stage – starting 11:20

 Chaplaincy Past, Present and Future.

The CCE Trustees.

Coffee Shop – starting 11:20 – 11:40

Networking Sessions

 

Primary School Chaplains with Mike  Harrowing

FE Chaplains Meeting with Sarah Lane-Cawte

Chapel – starting 11:20  – 11:40

A promise of blessing

Kate Patterson

11:40

Main Stage

 

Mid-Morning Introduction with Maggie and Bejoy – Looking forward to the up-coming workshops

11.45. – 12.45

Workshop

Diversity & Inclusion

 

The importance of  Hope in the pursuit of Racial Justice

In conversation with +Bishop Paul Rochester + Susan Elderfield

This session is a commentary on the pursuit of racial justice for those who have come before and the importance of hope for our future.

Workshop

 

Gender Identity & Sexuality: A discussion around this area which impacts so many young people.

Sarah Hagger-Holt   + Maria Neal

Sexuality, Gender and identity – Accompanying young people with hope.

 

This session will consider the challenges and gifts of chaplaincy with young people as they explore these areas.

This session will introduce terminology, law and inclusion matters.

12:45

 

Main stage: End of Morning Plenary

 

Grace with +Bishop Marcus Stock

 

Review of Speakers and Workshops with Maggie and Bejoy

12:50 – 13:50

Lunch Time

Activities

Main Stage starting at 12:50

 

The Church & Education

Developments in Education

Presentations from:

 

Chair: Garry Neave,

Barbara Easton

Sarah Lane Crawte

Nigel Genders

Paul Barber

Workshop:

Starting at 12:50

God & the Digital

Dr Pete Phillips, Paul Sanderson & Guests

An interactive session with guest speakers covering:

1:  What experience do you have of using digital to talk about God?

2. Which digital platforms work best to do God-stuff?

Coffee Shop

Starting at 13:00 – 13:20

Comedy with

Harry and Chris LIVE!

Chapel

Starting at 13:20

Reflections from

Hugh Osgood

Newman University

Starting at 12:50

Helen Bardy & Margaret Holland

Introducing the CCE & Newman Induction Programme.

13:50 – 14:30

Main Stage: Afternoon Welcome

During in this session Maggie Everett and Bejoy Pal welcome back all delegates to the conference and look forward to the afternoon upbeat session including:

Worship with IDMC

A welcome from Secondary Pupils  – King’s CE School Wolverhampton

Liturgy and Prayers from Rev Hugh Osgood and Students

Greetings and reflections from USA – Dan Hesichman

Timothy Radcliffe Hope in times of change

14:30 -15:30

 

Workshop

 

The Environment: Why it matters to young people and how chaplains can engage.

 

Dr Josh Hunt + Andrew Norman + Phil Johnson

 

School Gardening: Get Started and Keep Going! – Let’s put our beliefs into action! This workshop explores how to practically get started with school gardening with plenty of tips and advice from tried and tested projects.

Green Christian: Being An Environmental Example – It’s more than just lip service, and this workshop from Green Christian explores how we can be the best role models for young people

Workshop

 

Chaplains as Pastors in Mental health and young people.

Dr Steve Younger  + Jenny Flannagan

Feeling WELL: How do we help teenagers and young people (and ourselves) to feel ok again?

15:30

Main Stage: Early Afternoon Plenary

 

Review of Speakers and Workshops with Maggie and Bejoy


15:35 – 16:10

Tea Break Activites

Main Stage

Starting: 15:35

Comedy!

Harry and Chris LIVE

Coffee Shop

Starting: 15.45

 

Networking for Secondary chaplains

Chapel:

Starting: 15:40

Reflection with Nigel Roberts

16:10

Main Stage:

 

Late Afternoon Introduction with Maggie and Bejoy – Looking forward to the up-coming workshops.

 

Reflecting on the conference so far.

Identifying Key thoughts? What are the messages coming through?

 

16:10 -17:10

 

Workshop

 

Diversity & Inclusion

Susan Elderfield

This workshop explores the moral and Christian imperative to address Racial injustice and tools to develop conversations about race and racial injustice.  Looking at the use of language and cultural identity.

Workshop

 

Gender Identity & Sexuality: A discussion around this area which impacts so many young people.

Sarah Hagger-Holt   + Maria Neal + George White + Dave Forrest

Sharing of positive chaplaincy experiences from students and staff as they navigate these areas.

17:10

Main stage: Late Afternoon Plenary

 

Grace with Bishop +Bishop Paul Butler

 

A review with Maggie and Bejoy and an overview of Evening Meal Activities

17:15pm – 18;15

Evening Meal Activities

Main Stage:

Starting 17:30

 

In conversation with Steve Chalke + Maria Rodriguez – with hosts Maggie and Bejoy

Workshop:

Starting at 17:15

 

God & the Digital

(& Chaplaincy!)

Dr Pete Phillips, Paul Sanderson & Guests

An interactive session with guest speakers covering:

1. Are there issues about using digital for chaplaincy – how does safeguarding work, for example?

2. What are you best examples of digital chaplaincy in action?

Coffee Shop:

Starting at 17:15

Training Session:

 

Rev Mike Haslam

 

Developing a chaplaincy team

Chapel

Starting at 17:15

Lynn Robertson Hay reading  Jairus’ Girl

Newman University

Starting at 17:15

 

Research project findings:

Perceptions of School and College Chaplaincy: how the role is perceived.

Helen Bardy & Margaret Holland

18:15
A quiet time.

Preparing for Evening Events

Coffee Shop

Starting at 18:30

Networking – all welcome.

Chapel

Starting at 18:15

Reflection TakeTime- Clive McKie

19.00

Main Stage:

Evening event  commences with music

 

19:10

Evening Event

Main Stage:

Welcome to evening – Maggie and Bejoy

 

Live to Taize for Evening Prayer

 

Speaker: Rev Canon Stephen ChalkeHope for Education – Followed by reflection


Newman University and CCE Chaplaincy Induction Celebration Ceremony


Speaker: Rev Mike HaslamHope for Chaplaincy – Followed by Prayer and Reflection


#HopeSlam – We welcome the three finalists from the #HopeSlam Heats to present their pieces – We invite the audience to vote for the winning slam!


Speaker: Gemma SimmondsHope for the world


Thank You and Final Prayers with Fr Adrian Porter

 

21.30

 

Coffee Shop:

 

End of conference networking

21.40

 

Main Stage:

 

Compline – Rev’d Canon Brendan Clover

21:50 Conference Close

Retreat Day Thursday 10th June 2021

12:00

Delegates welcome to explore Conference Platform, Expo, Library, and Prayer Room ahead of the start.

 

Retreat will be held in the ‘Retreat Room’ on Zoom – which is found within the Conference Platform.

 

13:15

 

Retreat Room: – Retreat begins

 

Music and Reflection

 

13.30

Worship

 

Reflections of the Conference Passage – to be found in Digital Conference Bag

Liturgy and Responses

 

13.55

Welcome – From Maggie Everett – CCE Lead Development Officer

 

Speaker: Fr Timothy Radcliffe OP

 

14:25

Group reflection leading into personal reflections.

 

Music on Zoom – or in your own personal space.

 

Reflection on:

What are your key take-aways from Timothy’s teaching?

What are your key takeaways from the first day – a time to record in journal

 

14.45

Shared reflections

 

A chance for you to enter break out groups to share and discuss your opinions, reflections, and key points.

 

A optional chance to pray together

 

15.05

Retreat Zoom Room Worship / Music from The Sense.

 

Whole group feedback and reflections

15:20

Personal Space

 

A time for you to reflect, take time and make space – What is God saying to you?

 

Optional Podcasts/scripture/thinking/journaling

16:25

Return to Retreat Zoom Room

 

Prayer

A time to pray for each other in groups.

 

16:45

Whole group worship

 

17:05

Whole group reflection final steps:

 

·        One thing you are going to put into practice after this conference?

·        An area you want to grow in? (in own journal/notebook)

·        word to sum up the conference and YOUR experience.

 

17:15

Closing Prayers

 

17:20

Optional Zoom Room Networking

 

18:00

Close